Contact Us |

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Australian Travel Deals Pty Ltd trading as traveldream.com.au via the website located at

traveldream.com.au.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

 

You can contact us on:

1300 350 263

or

Traveldream

379 St. Kilda Rd.,

Melbourne

VIC 3004 Australia

 

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website activity if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

 

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain

types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and/or access the full range of deals which are advertised on the website.

 

The type of information which we will collect from you enables us to facilitate and process your booking arrangements with our service providers and Suppliers. This information includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details, passport number(s), credit/debit card detail(s) and any other travel or lifestyle related information specific to your booking with our service providers and Suppliers.

 

You consent to the use of your personal information by us to facilitate and process your booking arrangements with our service providers and Suppliers and to promote future travel deals directly to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving future promotional material from us please contact us.

 

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers and Suppliers who assist us in operating the website and providing the deals as advertised on the website. We will disclose your personal information to our Suppliers insofar as it is required to enable your booking arrangements to be finalised. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

 

Access and correction

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information including the use of industry standard encryption technology. We will take all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure that our service providers and Suppliers themselves adhere to their respective privacy obligations.

 

Processing...